Soft Water Supplies Privacy Policy

Soft Water Supplies is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Soft Water Supplies uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website or any date that is given to us.

Soft Water Supplies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address and postcode
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Order details

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 01489 786711 or info@softwatersupplies.co.uk. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online or by email or phone.

Cookies

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Accepting (or declining) cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information on cookies and how to decline their use, see this site: www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We use information held about you in the following ways: to carry out and to enable our third party agents and suppliers to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (such as the purchase of a product), to process and to enable our third party agents and suppliers to process payments made by credit/debit card, including validation of your personal data against third party databases (for example credit reference agency to guard against fraud. Your data will not be used for credit checks and your credit rating will not be affected to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Soft Water Supplies, Glenfield, Woodhouse Lane, Botley, Southampton, SO30 2DJ and we will obtain and send you the information within 28 days, this will include all the information according to our retention policies.

You also have the right to be forgotten, if this is your requirement please write to the above address for this to be carried out.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, this also covers your right to be forgotten if you wish to be so.

We have CCTV installed on our premises, this is only used for our company security, crime prevention and public safety we do not share these images with anyone unless ordered by the appropriate legal authorities with the correct documentation.

Family-run company
Free local delivery
Competitive pricing
Over 30 years' experience

Any questions? Give Soft Water Supplies a call on 01489 786711